cemeteryhomesearch
Data SearchName IndexPlat MapsMemorial DayVeteransMurphy Cemetery
Leave Comment 

Armed Services Veterans




Civil    WWI    WWII    Korea    Vietnam    Desert Storm    Ft. McPherson

Killed in Action

Pvt. Leonard S. Banks
Co. G 4th Inf. 3rd Div.
KIA 4 October 1918, Battle of Argonne
Buried Farnam Cemetery
Block 10 Lot 4 Plot 8

Pvt. Marion E. Brown, Jr.
Co. B, 2nd Arm. Amph. Battalion, 23rd Marines, 4th Div.
Died of wounds 20 February 1945, Iwo Jima
Buried at Sea
Tablets of the Missing, Honolulu Memorial

Staff Sgt. Emerald Clement
KIA 26 July 1944, Battle of St. Lo
Buried Ft. McPherson National Cemetery
Plot F Row O Grave 69

Pvt. Glenn E. Conover
114th Machine Gun Battalion, 29th Division
Died in France 4 November 1918
Buried Somme American Cemetery
Plot B Row 23 Grave 7
Memorial in Farnam Cemetery
Block 17 Lot 5 Plot 3

Sgt. William R. Fast
Radar Operator, B-29
871st Squadron, 497th Bomber Group
Lost at Sea 3 January 1945, Pacific Ocean
Tablets of the Missing, Honolulu Memorial
Memorial in Farnam Cemetery
Block 2 Lot 7 Plot 2

Cpl. Bernard J. Murphy
34th Pursuit Squadron, 24th Pursuit Group, USAF
Died 16 July 1942, POW Cabanatuan, Philippines
Tablets of the Missing, Manila American Cemetery

Pvt. Howard B. Nickerson
128th Infantry, 32nd Division
KIA 12 October 1918, Battle of Argonne
Buried Meuse-Argonnne American Cemetery
Plot H Row 3 Grave 11

Tech. Fourth Class Donald Speck
F Co., 106th Cavalry Recon Squadron, 106th Cavalry Group
KIA 9 October 1944, Battle of Forest of Parroy
Buried Epinal American Cemetery
Plot A Row 30 Grave 9

Lt.(jg) Clinton Wear
US Naval Reserve
Lost at Sea 10 August 1945, Japan coast
Tablets of the Missing, Honolulu Memorial

Sgt. Maurice Gene Widick
Hq & Hq Co., 2nd Battalion (Mech.), 47th Inf. Reg., 9th Inf. Div.
KIA 15 September 1967 Long An, Vietnam
Buried Farnam Cemetery
Block 24 Lot 17 Plot 1

KIA    WWI    WWII    Korea    Vietnam    Desert Storm    Ft. McPherson

Civil War

Last Name Given Name(s) Service Information Born-Died
Bradshaw Calvin Homestead Co I, 23rd IA Inf 1844-1918
Bradshaw Jeremiah Co B 4th IA Inf 1807-1891
Ceder Eugene Homestead Cpl Co A, [83]/89th Reg PA Vol 1844-1922
Cloyd Robert Co A, 43rd IN Inf 1836-1902
Dryden William H. H. Pvt, Co G, 62nd IL Inf 1846-1936
Griffis Syrenus Co A, 2nd VT Inf, Renwick's Ind Bat IL 1826-1896
Hicks Horatio G. Cash Entry Homestead Timber Culture Cpl Co L 10th NY Vol Cav 1844-1922
Irelan N. M. Co H 7th IA Inf 1829-1902
Jones W. Taylor Homestead Co A, 2nd IL Cav 1847-1910
Kitchen Jacob B. Pvt Co H 6th WI Inf 1845-1933
Koepke Charles Pvt Co G 112th NY Inf 1825-1909
LaRue William H. Pvt Co H 6th WI Inf 1841-1903
Lydic Robert L. Pvt Co K 84th PA Inf 1844-1894
Martin James Cpl Co B 21st IL Inf 1813-1904
Martin Miles F. Sgt 10th IL Cav 1840-1912
Rank Newsam Timber Culture Homestead Pvt Co C 15th IN Inf Vol 1838-1914
Rice Clebert A. Pvt Co G 91st OH Inf 1850-1919
Robinson James L. Co K 101st IL Inf 1840-1918
Rolph W.H. "William" Homestead 1Lt Co K 9th NY Cav 1840-1891
Scull A. A. Homestead Co F 138th OH Vol 1832-1917
Stevens George P. Homestead Cpl Co I 19th IA Inf 1840-1893
Stilley Benjamin F. Co G OH 20th Inf 1843-1905
Underwood Christopher C. Cpl Co G 149th OH Inf 1834-1902
White James Pvt Co K TN Cav, GAR 1845-1926
Wood James H. Co C VA 10th Hvy Arty Btn (Confederacy) 1835-1905

KEY
Patent Type: Cash Entry     Homestead    Timber Culture
KIA    Civil    WWII    Korea    Vietnam    Desert Storm    Ft. McPherson

World War I

Last Name Given Name(s) Service Information Born-Died
Armitage Joseph W. Pvt, US Army 1897-1981
Austin George W. Pvt 342 MG Btn 89th Div 1886-1939
Banks Leonard S. Co G 4th Inf 3rd Div, KIA 1892-1918
Brock William Alfred Pvt US Army 1890-1975
Conover Glenn E. Co A 114th MG Btn 30th Div (France) 1892-1918
Griffis James Albert NE S1, USNRF 1893-1951
Harper Ray 1894-1948
Hathaway John O. NE Pvt Co H 137th Inf 35th Div 1892-1956
Heath Art Lee NE Pvt 125th Inf 32nd Div 1890-1943
Hesse Chris Henry NE Cpl 329th Inf 83rd Div 1881-1958
Johnson Arthur LeRoy 1892-1979
Kriemelmeyer Walter P. 1898-1981
Maurer Ralph 163rd B Co, 175th Bn 1890-1918
Maurer Roy Co G 3rd Div 1888-1977
Miller Archibald E. NE Pvt 128th Inf 32nd Div 1894-1929
Nickerson Clifford NE Pvt 128th Inf 32nd Div 1896-1941
Reeves Dr. Alfred Capt Medical Corps, US Army 1881-1958
Rowland John A.  '13 1895-1960
Schultz Fred C. 1894-1973
Stebbins William Leroy US SATC 1893-1918
Thompson Owen T. US Army 1890-1961
Wilcox Schuyler C. 1893-1974

KEY
 ’45 = Farnam High School Class of 1945

KIA    Civil    WWI    Korea    Vietnam    Desert Storm    Ft. McPherson

World War II

Last Name Given Name(s) Service Information Born-Died
Beck N. W. L. "Les"  '36 US Navy 1918-2014
Britton Joseph A.  '36 KS Pvt 719th R Opr BNTC 1917-1970
Cole Donald L. Cpl US Army 1920-1981
Cole W. Dale LCdr US Navy 1919-1984
Crisman Frank S. NE PFC 463rd Sig H Const Btn 1907-1970
Crisman Gerald R. 1915-1983
Cross Gordon D. US Marines 1923-2006
Devine Dale E. "Doc" US Army 1926-1995
Devine Herald W.  '33 1913-1991
Donner Argil F. 1920-2001
Duis Frank G., Jr. US Army 1926-1998
Earhart Kenneth W. TSgt US Army 1913-1978
Fast Sgt. William Robert Sgt 871st Sq 497th BG Radar Oper, Lost at Sea 1921-1945
Hess Gilbert Korea: US Army 1925-2006
Hill William D. "Bill" US Navy 1918-1999
Hirschmiller Henry H.  '25 PFC Marines 1907-1983
Hopkins Loyd W. US Army 1908-2004
Kotschwar Leon G.  '44 375th Transp US Army 1926-2009
Krepcik Calvin L. NE PFC US Army 1924-1947
Krepcik Emil 1912-1992
Lydic R. Wray  '32 126th Inf 32d Div US Army 1913-2009
Martin John H. "Jack"  '30 Tec 4 US Army 1913-1988
McCormack Edward W. US Army 1923-1992
McMichael Herbert P. Korea: SSgt US Army 1918-1996
McNickle Glen K.  '40 US Navy 1923-1974
Nickerson Clifford C.  '45 US Army 1926-2004
Oberg Clarence John  '31 45th Sq 645th Tank Dest Btn US Army 1914-2009
Oman Kenneth US Army 1918-1999
Pollard Marven J.  '37 LtJG US Navy, MD 1920-1991
Reynolds Dean G.  '40 US Navy 1922-2004
Rice Earl US Navy 1927-2005
Sturgeon Henry A., Jr. 1921-1994
Sturgeon John H. US Army 1913-1965
Taylor F. Ralph US Navy 1922-1982
Thompson Clyde Eldon  '24 Tec 3 US Army 1906-1992
Wear Clinton E.  '40 Lt JG USNR - Lost at Sea 1921-1945
Wear Earnest Arthur  '31 Korea: MSgt US Air Force 1913-1984
Williams Myron H. NE SSgt Army Air Force 1915-1955

KEY
 ’45 = Farnam High School Class of 1945

KIA    Civil    WWI    WWII    Vietnam    Desert Storm    Ft. McPherson

Korea

Last Name Given Name(s) Service Information Born-Died
Bick Harold B.  '45 US Army 1927-2003
Darnall Glen US Army 1934-2005
Edson G. Richard "Dick"  '49 1933-1985
Heath Clayton R.  '43 US Army 1926-1999
Heath Donald D. "Donny'  '50 US Army 1932-2015
Hess Gilbert World War II: US Army 1925-2006
Hoppe E. Gene  '46 US Army 1928-1992
Martin Wendell Sgt US Army 1927-1984
McMichael Herbert P. World War II: SSgt US Army 1918-1996
Wear Earnest Arthur  '31 World War II: MSgt US Air Force 1913-1984
Williams Russell L.  '49 US Navy, Korea 1931-2016

KEY
 ’45 = Farnam High School Class of 1945

KIA    Civil    WWI    WWII    Korea    Desert Storm    Ft. McPherson

Vietnam

Last Name Given Name(s) Service Information Born-Died
Best James Carl US Air Force 1945-1988
Darnall Billie L. PFC 20th Inf 1938-1994
Donner Danny  '67 SP4 US Army 1948-2007
Fritz Terry W.  '67 US Marines 1949-2008
Walker Gerald D. US Army 1935-2015
Widick M. Gene  '64 NE Sgt HHC 47th Inf 9th Div, KIA 1946-1967
Wilcox Russell E. US Army 1950-2009

KEY
 ’45 = Farnam High School Class of 1945

KIA    Civil    WWI    WWII    Korea    Vietnam    Ft. McPherson

Desert Storm

Last Name Given Name(s) Service Information Born-Died
Jones David L. US Army 1950-2012

KIA    Civil    WWI    WWII    Korea    Vietnam    Desert Storm   

Veterans with ties to Farnam buried at
Fort McPherson National Cemetery

Burial info: Gravesite Locator
Administration info: National Cemetery Administration

Last Name Given Name(s)   Service Information   Section/Site Born-Died
Adkisson Dale O. US Army, T/5, World War II G/565 1922-1972
Adkisson John Owen Vietnam: SP5 US Army P/184 1949-2004
Ainlay George W., Sr.  '13 US Marines, Lt Col, World War I: World War II Q/143 1895-1970
Babcock Austin "Abee" Korea: A1C US Air Force V/284 1930-2000
Ballard Delbert A. CSSN US Navy, Korea 1929-2010
Beerman August Co C., 6th Regt, MN Inf, Civil War 1849-1937
Beerman Jay F.  '41 World War II: US Navy P/87 1923-2001
Bellamy Noble World War II: SSgt US Army D/293 1917-1989
Blackwood Ray P. US Army, Wagoneer, World War II Q/166 1895-1959
Britton Clayton E.  '34 World War II: Sgt US Army Air Corps D/300 1915-1989
Brown Earl D. US Army, TEC5, World War II D/900 1922-1995
Clement Benjamin W.  '40 US Navy, World War II D/126 1920-1987
Clement Emerald A. US Army, S/SGT 9th Inf, WWII (KIA) F/69 1918-1944
Clement Peter H. US Army, 2nd Arty Park, World War I F/21 1889-1951
Clement Wayne L.  '58 US Army, Cpt, Vietnam G/568 1939-1970
Coon Edward J. US Army, PFC, World War I 1902-1966
Covey Gary N.  '62 US Army, SP4, Vietnam G/1161 1944-1982
Crawford Harold Gaylord US Army AF, World War II 1925-1998
Davis C. Kent  '50 US Navy, Korean War D/1044 1932-1994
England Robert E. US Army, Capt, World War II 1912-2002
Farnstrom Charles A. US Army, Cpl, Korea D/1062 1928-1993
Fenton Bobby  '49 USAF, Korean War 1931-2010
Foote George F.  '43 US Navy, World War II, Korea D/614 1924-1997
Forrest James A. Pvt Co K 21st OH Inf Vol, Civil War 1838-1887
Fritz H. Earl US Army, Sgt, World War II O/222 1925-2003
Gaudreault Marcus C.  '38 World War II: PFC US Army H/479 1920-1981
Gerrard Robert, Sr. US Army, Cpl, World War II 1921-2002
Gewecke Kenneth E. TEC 3, US Army, World War II H/370 1913-1979
Griffis George A. US Army, PFC, World War I G/Plot O/999 1890-1978
Griffis Lavern Edward US Army, Vietnam 1947-2007
Griffis Lavern Jack US Navy, World War II V/243 1921-2001
Griffis Syrenus N. US Army, Pvt Co L, 59th Inf, 4th Div, World War I 1892-1968
Grim Danny Clyde US Army, Sgt, Vietnam 1944-2013
Hansen Larry Ray  '65 US Army, SP5, Vietnam P/330 1947-2011
Hansen Raymond C. US Army, PFC, World War II G/938 1918-1976
Heath Eddie PFC US Army, Korea H/223 1925-1985
Heidebrink Walter US Army, T Sgt 320 Inf 35 Div, World War II (KIA) F/161 1915-1944
Hemphill Ronald US Army, PFC, World War II H/459 1927-1981
Hengen Stephen Paul US Army, Cpl, Korea O/306 1931-2006
Hergenrader George J. US Marines, Korea Y/531 1930-2016
Hopkins Earl  '36 US Army, Capt 6th Recon, World War II P/5 1918-2012
Hopkins Leland Ellis US Army, PFC Medic Corp, World War II O/182 1916-2002
Hopkins William US Army, Sgt, Korea G/1175 1930-1982
Howat Adam J.  '39 US Army, PFC, World War II H/316 1921-1987
Howat Archie Dale  '46 CPL BTTY D459TH AAA AUTOMATIC WPN BN ARTY, Korea Q/207 1929-1960
Hugo Chester L. US Army, World War I S/102 1892-1962
Johnson Forrest D.  '51 US Army, Korea 1933-2016
Kniestadt Albert US Army, Pvt, World War II H/438 1908-1982
Knoedler Keith US Army P/513 1938-2014
Koch Roger L.  '67 Vietnam: US Army 1949-2017
Kostman Kenneth D. AMS2, US Navy 1937-1990
Krone Edward R., Sr. US Navy, World War II D/908 1923-1992
Kruse Robert World War II: 23rd Inf O/319 1921-2015
Larsen Floyd L. US Army, PFC, World War II G/78 1915-1965
Larson Leonard E. US Army, World War I H/358 1892-1991
Lehman Marvin H.  '49 US Army, SSgt, Korea COL-1/Row W1/B12 1931-2013
Lungrin George E. US Army P/105 1933-2001
Lydic Frank  '27 US Merchant Marines, World War II 1909-1991
Mackey Harold L. US Navy, RM3C, World War I G/271 1894-1972
Magee Vernon Lt Col US Army, World War II D/580 1919-1993
Marlin Bernard E. US Navy, S1C, World War II O/260 1926-2005
Martin Francis M.  '31 Cpl, US Army, World War II H/322 1913-1980
Martin Fred G. AM2, US Navy, World War II G/1280 1915-1984
Martin John D. TEC 5, US Army, World War II D/189 1906-1988
Messersmith Dennis L.  '66 US Army, Vietnam P/518 1948-2014
Miller Frederick R. US Navy, F2C, World War I D/317 1892-1989
Minges Billy Jack US Air Force, Korea 1930-2015
Montgomery Dale C. US Navy, RM3, World War II G/1139 1916-1997
Oller Charles "Chuck" US Army P/226 1941-2003
Ostendorf Arthur H. US Army, TEC 5, World War II 1909-1981
Parker Leith I.  '14 US Army AF, World War II I/132 1896-1962
Parker Samuel J.  '52 SP3, US Army, Korea H/146 1934-1983
Parker W. Wilson  '42 US Navy, SFC, World War II D/1000 1925-2003
Preitauer Don US Army, World War II O/352 1925-2006
Ragsdale Barney G.  '45 US Army/Air Force, World War II: Korea: Vietnam J/84 1927-1992
Ragsdale Clarence Ch Mech, US Army, World War I G/500 1886-1973
Reeves Clark L. US Air Force, A1C, Korea G/775 1929-1970
Reeves Frank Nelson US Air Force, 2LT, World War I Q/208 1897-1960
Reeves Marie  '17 2nd Lt, US Army, World War II Q/209 1899-1981
Reinders Leonard US Navy, EN2, Korea R/106 1937-1999
Reitz John M. USAF, MSgt, Korea/Vietnam P/428 1934-2011
Rieker Gilbert US Army, TEC4, World War II P/108 1920-2009
Saum Forrest Leon  '40 US Navy, COX, World War II P/138 1921-2001
Saum Harry L.  '45 US Army, PVT, WWII D/1025 1927-1993
Schnitzer Jerome V. US Army, TEC 4, World War II 1922-1985
Schultz Jack C. US Army, 1LT 1948th Av Eng, World War II P/415 1922-2011
Schurr Martin T. US Army, SSgt, World War II D/1289 1908-1999
Shaw James R. Co L, 8th Reg, NJ Cav, Civil War 1839-1922
Smallfoot Alvin  '41 US Navy, EM2, World War II W/154 1923-2007
Smallfoot Robert  '52 US Army Y/412 1934-2013
Stauffer Mitchell H. SP3, US Coast Guard, World War II 1921-2014
Stinnette Guy A. Cpl, US Army, World War I G/90 1896-1965
Stovall Marvin US Army, World War II H/430 1916-1981
Tabor Earl US Army, World War II 1927-2009
Taylor James  '59 HMI, US Navy, Vietnam N/80 1942-2015
Thomalla William US Army, Vietnam 1947-2007
Thompson Leonard US Army, World War II 1919-1990
Thomsen Vernon US Army, Capt, World War II P/245 1915-2007
Uhrich Harley US Marines, Cpl, Korea 1935-2011
Wear Alfred  '30 US Army, PFC, World War II G/406 1911-1976
Wilcox Russell W.  '39 US Army Air Corps, SSGT, WWII D/695 1922-1997
Witte Otto H. US Army, SSgt, World War II D/1096 1908-1994
Zysset Frank D. US Army, CPL, World War II H/276 1920-2001

KEY
 ’45 = Farnam High School Class of 1945


Published: 11/23/2017 - http://www.historicfarnam.us/cemetery/index.asp
Hosted and Published by Weldon Hoppe